Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum

Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum (https://www.feldoncentral.com/forums/index.php)
-   Goldfish Aquarium 2 for Windows (https://www.feldoncentral.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   ** Goldfish Aquarium version 6260 (Oct 2nd)!!!** (https://www.feldoncentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1984)

Reichart 10-02-2003 07:37 PM

New version 0.9 (6260) 2003-10-2
 
0.9 (6260) 2003-10-2

* FIXED: Bubble: Fixed bubbles going streight up on startup, with no fish.
* FIXED: Settings: Now saving tank settings (too) on exit.
* FIXED: UI: Changed the tank names to be more descriptive like "Rocks Only"
* FIXED: Settings: When you press the up and down arrows they are saved in the settings.
* FIXED: UI: Fixed several bugs with the CANCEL in the Settings dialog.

Pushwall 10-02-2003 08:31 PM

0.9 (6260) 2003-10-2

I noticed a small bug in the UI of this version. It has to do with the "Don't duplicate random choices" box on the Fish tab. If I'm on a specific fish tank and push spacebar to pullup the Settings screen, the "Don't duplicate random choices" box shows the correct setting for that tank. However if I stay in the Settings screen and then go to the Settings tab to select any other tank, and then select the Fish tab to look at the "Don't duplicate random choices" box for the newly selected tank, that box will ALWAYS show the setting for the first tank I was on even though the newly selected tank has a different setting.

For example, say I know I have set the "Don't duplicate random choices" box to on (with an "x") for the Pond tank, and have set "Don't duplicate choices" box to off (blank) for the Rocks Only tank. Now if I'm viewing the Rocks Only tank, hit the spacebar to pull up the Settings screen, the "Don't duplicate random choices" box will show correctly with a blank. If I stay in the Settings screen and go to the Settings tab and select the Pond tank, and then go back to the Fish tab, the "Don't duplicate choices" box will incorrectly show a blank even though there should be an "x" in the box for the Pond tank.

Hopefully you know what I'm talking about here. If not, let me know.

James 10-02-2003 11:53 PM

hum, in version 6260, in Lush planting and Medium planting tank, if you toggle wireframe mode, there's a rectangular region at bottom shows gravel texture and the debris' frame will leave a track on its floating path. This is VERY weird....anyone notice that?

Xylem 10-03-2003 01:06 AM

That happens with 6238 too.

sunny 10-03-2003 01:52 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by James
hum, in version 6260, in Lush planting and Medium planting tank, if you toggle wireframe mode, there's a rectangular region at bottom shows gravel texture and the debris' frame will leave a track on its floating path. This is VERY weird....anyone notice that?

Quote:

Originally posted by Xylem
That happens with 6238 too.

yes, i'd notice since version 6218 , 6238 and the current one also 6260.
and the setting of fishes is finally not overwritten in the 6260 version..yahooo!!!

Tiny Turtle 10-03-2003 02:31 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally posted by James
hum, in version 6260, in Lush planting and Medium planting tank, if you toggle wireframe mode, there's a rectangular region at bottom shows gravel texture and the debris' frame will leave a track on its floating path. This is VERY weird....anyone notice that?
Yeah, mine too.

/Tiny Debris Trackning

Win2k/GF4MX440SE/DX8.1

cjmaddy 10-03-2003 02:42 AM

In the absence of any indication of which thread we should place comments in, I will repeat my comments made in the {other} 6238 thread, - they still apply to the new 6260 version.

Quote:

I've noticed this small green triangle on the last few versions, it looks a little out of place to me. Rather like a small piece of plant leaf that's been cut off! - Perhaps I'm being too pernickety! :)
http://www.cjmaddy.co.uk/camera/fish/ga6238_1greenT.jpg

Quote:

Dappled Light Play Bug ?
"Simple Tank" (and others with gravel, but less than maximum plants), have no dappled light play on the area of gravel that was previously planted! ... I can understand what's happened, but it looks quite strange on the Simple Tank!

Liath,
Sorry about the triangle! .... it drives me nuts too! - Once you know it's there, - it's the first thing you see! :rolleyes:
ps, Yes, Tiny and James, same here!

CPU ........ AMD K6-2 500MHz 448RAM
Windows .... 2000
Motherboard. TMC AI5VG+ 100Mz (VIA MVP3)
Video card . GeForce4 MX440 64mb AGP (Driver nVidia 45.23)
Sound card . Sound Blaster AWE-32 (Driver 4.38.16)
DirectX .... Version 9.0b

feldon34 10-03-2003 05:27 AM

Reichart,

When posting a new version (which you and Prolific have been doing an excellent job of!!), please start a new topic. Thanks!!

feldon34 10-03-2003 05:34 AM

Cliff,

I am now insisting on each version getting its own topic so we don't get wires crossed about which version has which bugs.

I've just spent the last 30 minutes shuffling threads around.

Sergiales 10-04-2003 03:01 PM

The news in the main page that links to this thread says that this version brings two new fishes. Is it true?.

Xylem 10-05-2003 04:08 PM

I think the last two fish (Minnie and Elton) came in with build 6070. With the most recent build (6260) there are 12 fish altogether.

klyntun 10-05-2003 04:27 PM

Oh my gawd, Cliff. I think there's a piece of gravel there that is out of place too (you perfectionist you). ;) ;)
(and thanks, now I'll see that damned green triangle every time I look at the tank. Can we at least make it pink? ;) ).

Reichart 10-06-2003 09:21 PM

1.o coming very very soon.
 
We have fixed both bugs:

"Don't duplicate random choices" box on the Fish tab

And the Partial texture showing through.

These will be offered in 1.0, which is going out in the next 48 hours.

xrayspex 10-07-2003 11:44 AM

48 hours...cool!

IXNAY 10-08-2003 10:04 AM

nicy nice

RA 10-08-2003 07:27 PM

Yum, Yum! I like fried goldfish!

Pushwall 10-08-2003 07:31 PM

I guess the 48 hours is up early since I see version 1.0 for download over on the newly revised Lifeglobe site! :)

IXNAY 10-09-2003 12:31 AM

HAHA what a great pic :D
I'm downloading the new version at the moment, I think it needs a new threat, as it is version one. I'll start one.

Hey, the sharkscreensaver is finally announce, cool!!!
Just one question, are there two team working on the sharksaver and on the goldfishaquarium or is it just one team switching? Or the middle?

feldon34 10-09-2003 01:29 AM

Goldfish and Sharks are pretty much separate operations to my knowledge.

Reichart 10-09-2003 08:15 AM

Yup, nailed the 48 hours, and

There are two different teams doing Sharks and
Goldfish.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.