Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-25-2009, 05:06 PM   #441
dondragon62
Registered
 
dondragon62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009

Location: Rifle Colorado
Posts: 21
You sure are knocking them out I download one in the morning go to work come home in the evening and I am three behind. Keep after those clams in your "spare" time maybe between midnite and two am.
dondragon62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 08:33 PM   #442
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,711
No time right now. Up to my knees in clams.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 10:32 PM   #443
dwax
Registered
 
dwax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: SOUTH DAKOTA
Posts: 83
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
No time right now. Up to my knees in clams.  
going to be awhile before we see the clams,and test Jim?
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
By dustywax at 2011-12-13
dwax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 12:11 AM   #444
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,711
Yes, a while.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 01:42 AM   #445
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,711
Beta9k - http://www.fish-byte.com/MA3Beta.zip

Should fix a bug in which caused a crash when using the Settings panel without actually running the program (as in Install mode).
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 11:23 AM   #446
dondragon62
Registered
 
dondragon62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009

Location: Rifle Colorado
Posts: 21
One more beta glich solved BUT and theres always another but in a beta test is'nt there when I open the music list all my added songs are gone an I have to add them again.
dondragon62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 08:21 PM   #447
dondragon62
Registered
 
dondragon62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009

Location: Rifle Colorado
Posts: 21
When I installed bet9m my music list still disapeared.
dondragon62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 02:35 PM   #448
harris
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2006

Location: Missouri
Posts: 122
What happened while I was gone? Nobody is posting anymore, even the latest beta 9m has very few posts.

Has there been a "CLAM REBELLION"?
harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 03:05 PM   #449
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,718
Yuppp
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 03:31 PM   #450
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,372
We are all (most) trying not to bug Jim with distractions.. and wait patiently (sort of) for the unveiling of the clams.. With bated breath I wait to see what is inside those suckers
Ralph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 03:38 PM   #451
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,711
That's my fear - that everyone is holding their bug reports for Beta9m in the hopes that I'll work on the clams instead of fixing bugs. This would be disastrous, since Beta9M will be the official version in the installer later today.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 03:45 PM   #452
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,372
I think there are some that would like more tweaks.. or have it work a different way.. but I think you have pretty well eliminated all the "bugs".. Borrow a page from Microsoft and call them design features that will be developed at a later date.. if... anything major show up.
Ralph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 08:27 PM   #453
henemly
asdf
 
henemly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

Location: Hiko, CommieFagnia
Posts: 276
Fear not Jim, I'm sure all known bugs have been squished for now.

edit: See, I told ya it's bug free, no posts on this forum fer 24 hrs
fer the first time!!!
http://www.coltrain.byethost8.com

Last edited by henemly; 03-04-2009 at 09:01 PM.
henemly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 08:49 PM   #454
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,711
I hope so.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 03:35 PM   #455
Rosenfritz
Registered
 
Rosenfritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009

Location: San Juan Capistrano, CA
Posts: 10
Hi there!
I just joined the forums. If I am posting incorrectly, please let me know.
I have two screens (Dell 2408 (24") & Dell 1905 (19"), with a NVIDIA Quadro FX1400. I get severe artifacts on the right, 19" screen. When I take a screen shot, the artifacts aren't there. If I pause SS, they aren't there. If I say Render Same Image On All Monitors, the artifacts are on the left, 24" monitor, till I turn off Render..., and get out. When I start SS next, the artifacts are on the 19". I can take a picture of this and submit it, if you'd like.

Bob
Edit: I D/L'ed and installed the latest NVIDIA drivers - no change in behavior...

Last edited by Rosenfritz; 03-06-2009 at 06:03 PM.
Rosenfritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 09:08 PM   #456
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,920
Rosenfritz,

Welcome to the forums!

Not sure why you're getting distortion on only one monitor. I'm sure some other folks will have ideas.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 10:28 PM   #457
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,711
Could you describe the artifacts?
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2009, 02:36 AM   #458
Udi
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2007

Location: Israel
Posts: 3
MA2.6 keycode for MA3

Hi

I purchased MA2.6 after 10-11-2008, the keycode doesn't work for MA3.
When entering my data on serenescreen.com I'm asked to pay the upgrade fee.
How can I get the keycode for MA3?

Thank you.
Udi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2009, 04:14 AM   #459
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,711
Udi - Go to the "Key Codes" section of SereneScreen.com, and type in your email address. An email will be automatically sent to you with all the Keycodes you have been issued. If there is not an MA3 Key there, then contact SereneScreen Customer Support, and Josh will get it straightened out.

Everybody - don't forget that the free MA2.6 to MA3 upgrade was for people who bought MA2.6 at the full price after August 2008, and before MA3 took its place as the main product on the SereneScreen site. Once that happened, the price of MA2.6 was reduced to $9.95, and the upgrade was $9.95.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2009, 04:34 AM   #460
Udi
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2007

Location: Israel
Posts: 3
Plain and Simple .
Thank you Jim.
Udi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.