Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows > Marine Aquarium 2 for Windows Archive
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-11-2004, 02:53 PM   #1
NotNoisy
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Posts: 17
Screensaver 2.01 resetting wallpaper

Hi,

I love this screensaver, so I bought the upgrade. I still haven't been able to run the screensaver without some sort of problem, although I used to have an Nvidia based card which probably was the cause of most problems.

This version runs without hangs, and with a great framerate, on a Matrox Parhelia. However, I loose my wallpaper after the screensaver has run. What could be the cause, or more importantly - how do I avoid this happening?

Nina
NotNoisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2004, 10:44 PM   #2
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,919
What version of Windows?
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2004, 11:53 PM   #3
skypx
Dual Xeon
 
skypx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Grovetown, GA
Posts: 93
Re: Screensaver 2.01 resetting wallpaper

Originally posted by NotNoisy
Hi,

I love this screensaver, so I bought the upgrade. I still haven't been able to run the screensaver without some sort of problem, although I used to have an Nvidia based card which probably was the cause of most problems.

This version runs without hangs, and with a great framerate, on a Matrox Parhelia. However, I loose my wallpaper after the screensaver has run. What could be the cause, or more importantly - how do I avoid this happening?

Nina
I am not experiencing the issue you described but I am surprised nobody noticed that the screen saver resets window sizes. After resetting it twice I gave up and uninstalled it. Hopefully a fix will be released soon.

Asus Rampage II Extreme|Intel Core i7 965|Corsair Dominator 6G|Western Digital VelociRaptor|Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB|Seagate Barracuda ES.2|EVGA 9800 GX2|LG GGW H20N|Sony BWU 300S|Pioneer DVR-215L|Logitech G9|Dell 3008WFP|Cooler Master Stacker 832|Thermaltake W0133RU
skypx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 12:59 AM   #4
NotNoisy
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Posts: 17
Hei Feldon

Win XP servicepack1
NotNoisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 01:22 AM   #5
Edgar
Prolific/SereneScreen Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
1 Highscore

Location: Norwalk, CA
Posts: 513
NotNoisy and skypx,

What monitor settings were you running the ScreenSaver?
Resolution and Color bit?

Thanks,
Edgar Tolentino
Prolific Developer

www.prolific.com
www.LifeGlobe.com
Edgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 01:30 AM   #6
NotNoisy
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Posts: 17
1600x1200 32bit color
NotNoisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 10:01 AM   #7
skypx
Dual Xeon
 
skypx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Grovetown, GA
Posts: 93
Originally posted by Edgar
NotNoisy and skypx,

What monitor settings were you running the ScreenSaver?
Resolution and Color bit?

Thanks,
1280x1024 32bit
Asus Rampage II Extreme|Intel Core i7 965|Corsair Dominator 6G|Western Digital VelociRaptor|Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB|Seagate Barracuda ES.2|EVGA 9800 GX2|LG GGW H20N|Sony BWU 300S|Pioneer DVR-215L|Logitech G9|Dell 3008WFP|Cooler Master Stacker 832|Thermaltake W0133RU
skypx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 11:11 AM   #8
NotNoisy
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Posts: 17
I discovered:

If I do not password protect on resume, the wallpaper is still there after the screen saver has been active.

It seems to be only if I configure the computer to be logged on after the screen saver starts that it removes the wallpaper.

I hope htis helps in finding the problem.

Nina
NotNoisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 07:59 PM   #9
klyntun
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
I remember reading long ago something about MA and 32 bit color (as in it isn't supported or something like that). Am I delerious?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 08:56 PM   #10
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,919
Long time ago. 32-bit has been supported since 2.0.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2004, 03:18 AM   #11
NotNoisy
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Posts: 17
Well... setting the color 16bit solved the problem here..... I don't believe it looks like MA isn't stable on 32 bit...
NotNoisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2004, 04:44 AM   #12
NotNoisy
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Posts: 17
I should add more information.

The screen saver I have installed was downloaded from this link:


https://www.feldoncentral.com/forums...?threadid=2269

When I have 32 bit color set the screen will go black for a second when exiting the screen saver, before showing the desktop or logon dialoge box. Maybe it's resetting something?

When I have 16 bit color set the screen saver exits without the screen going black, going straight to the desktop or log on dialoge box, depending on wether I have password on resume set or not.

I hope this helps in finding a resolution.
NotNoisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2004, 09:24 AM   #13
Edgar
Prolific/SereneScreen Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
1 Highscore

Location: Norwalk, CA
Posts: 513
It is stable at 32bit. It seems that your desktop is set at 16bit. If the screensaver is set to run at the same resolution as the desktop, the screensaver doesn't need to change the resolution, so it would feel seemless.

I made a change in the code that might help your bug since I can't reproduce it here.

It won't be donwloadable until we test this version and fix one more open bug.
Edgar Tolentino
Prolific Developer

www.prolific.com
www.LifeGlobe.com
Edgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2004, 10:05 AM   #14
skypx
Dual Xeon
 
skypx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Grovetown, GA
Posts: 93
Originally posted by Edgar
It is stable at 32bit. It seems that your desktop is set at 16bit. If the screensaver is set to run at the same resolution as the desktop, the screensaver doesn't need to change the resolution, so it would feel seemless.

I made a change in the code that might help your bug since I can't reproduce it here.

It won't be donwloadable until we test this version and fix one more open bug.
Thank you! I'm willing to help test the new version!
Asus Rampage II Extreme|Intel Core i7 965|Corsair Dominator 6G|Western Digital VelociRaptor|Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB|Seagate Barracuda ES.2|EVGA 9800 GX2|LG GGW H20N|Sony BWU 300S|Pioneer DVR-215L|Logitech G9|Dell 3008WFP|Cooler Master Stacker 832|Thermaltake W0133RU
skypx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2004, 10:14 AM   #15
NotNoisy
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Posts: 17
It seems that your desktop is set at 16bit.
It was the desktop settings I changed. I didn't notice I should set the screen saver to run at a specific color bit mode..... me bad
NotNoisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2004, 12:25 PM   #16
skypx
Dual Xeon
 
skypx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Grovetown, GA
Posts: 93
Originally posted by Edgar
It is stable at 32bit. It seems that your desktop is set at 16bit. If the screensaver is set to run at the same resolution as the desktop, the screensaver doesn't need to change the resolution, so it would feel seemless.

I made a change in the code that might help your bug since I can't reproduce it here.

It won't be donwloadable until we test this version and fix one more open bug.
Edgar, just wondering how the new build is coming along and to remind you I am willing to beta test if needed. Thanks.
Asus Rampage II Extreme|Intel Core i7 965|Corsair Dominator 6G|Western Digital VelociRaptor|Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB|Seagate Barracuda ES.2|EVGA 9800 GX2|LG GGW H20N|Sony BWU 300S|Pioneer DVR-215L|Logitech G9|Dell 3008WFP|Cooler Master Stacker 832|Thermaltake W0133RU
skypx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2004, 03:47 PM   #17
Schnaaps
prolificus penguinus
 
Schnaaps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: Prolific
Posts: 204
skypx: We are working on it and will let you know when there is something for you to test. You are welcome to remind me once in a while, however I assure you that Reichart, JimSachs and few others are constantly "reminding" me as well... :-)
"Jim, no not THAT Jim but another of the same name"

JamesRathbun.com
Schnaaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2004, 04:59 PM   #18
skypx
Dual Xeon
 
skypx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Grovetown, GA
Posts: 93
Originally posted by Schnaaps
skypx: We are working on it and will let you know when there is something for you to test. You are welcome to remind me once in a while, however I assure you that Reichart, JimSachs and few others are constantly "reminding" me as well... :-)
Cool!! Thanks for the update.
Asus Rampage II Extreme|Intel Core i7 965|Corsair Dominator 6G|Western Digital VelociRaptor|Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB|Seagate Barracuda ES.2|EVGA 9800 GX2|LG GGW H20N|Sony BWU 300S|Pioneer DVR-215L|Logitech G9|Dell 3008WFP|Cooler Master Stacker 832|Thermaltake W0133RU
skypx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows > Marine Aquarium 2 for Windows Archive



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.