Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows > Marine Aquarium 2 for Windows Archive
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-29-2006, 02:25 AM   #241
GreenHsiF
SereneScreenFanatic
 
GreenHsiF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003

Location: California
Posts: 261
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
Contact Customer Support.

By the way, I just got back from Maui, where I saw some live Achilles Tangs for the first time (lots of them, in fact). I had been concerned about getting the color right, but it seems like I guessed fairly well. The main body color varies with lighting angle and intensity, and I attempted to capture this. The "mood" of the fish itself might even have something to do with it - volume of blood flow, maybe. While snorkeling, I found several good candidates for new fish (once I start making fish again). Seeing them in motion helps tremendously.  
^What other fish did you see when you were snorkeling in Maui,doesn't Maui have some really bright colorful ones?
GreenHsiF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2006, 09:58 PM   #242
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,370
MAquarium2_6.exe stopped working ???

I was going to play with the logo import thing but.... all of a sudden MAquarium2_6 will not load...

It tries.. the screen goes black.. I hear bubbles but then.. it gives up and I am returned to my regular screen...

Very strange.... All my other SS screen savers still work.. MarineAquarium2MD; Goldfish2; SHARKS2.. I did change my ATI video drivers but I am quite sure it all was still working since then..

Now... to add to the mystery.. I have a second computer.. it has never seen a SS Screensaver.. So I download the latest copy from http://download.serenescreen.com/////MAquarium2_6.exe.. install it and registar same.. open it a few times.. works just fine.. copy my logo files into the folder and same thing... will not run....

Then... clever man that I am.. found that the "mere presence" of a file with the extension "PNG' in the folder C:\Program Files\SereneScreen\Marine Aquarium 2.6 will cause the SS NOT to run...

So what kind of a bug is that?? I thought the PNG file type made for a better logo..
Ralph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 12:21 AM   #243
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,710
Ralph - It seems to be choking on your logo file. Is there anything strange about it? Odd size? Number of bit-planes? Bad PNG header? Not that the program should freeze if it encounters something it doesn't expect, but it's a place to start looking for answers. Edgar will have to address this one - the PNG code is not mine.

Green - Yes, I saw all kinds of colorful fish while snorkeling on Maui. I'll have to look them up to get their proper names.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 10:34 AM   #244
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,919
You must make a PNG that precisely follows the format. 256 x 256 x 32 bit (24 bit color and 8 bit transparency/alpha) and DO NOT click the "Import Logo" button.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 05:28 PM   #245
esquire360
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2006

Posts: 1
Cool my old email was esquire@bakemeacake.com

if .99 version people get a free upgrade, i think i was in that early bunch
esquire360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 08:10 PM   #246
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,370
Well I "thought" I made the PNG format correctly... Confused about the 8 bit transparancy/alpha though.. Did not find that option when I saved it from Photoshop CS2. Did not spend much time on it and my BMP version does the job.. for the moment.. as there is only text at this time.

So the program automatically uses a PNG file for the logo... if it exists.. and as mine was not made right the program choked..

Just a thought.. but perhaps an error message might be a nice feature in the next edition
Ralph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 04:11 AM   #247
Tiny Turtle
is pleased
 
Tiny Turtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
27 Highscores

Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 7,365
I agree on the error message (and/or some documentation). As for saving it - Try using the "Save for Web" dialog and you'll probably find the transparency checkbox.

/Tiny Oversight
Thanks to Morgan, Tiny Snapshots is up and running again with "Tiny Järvafält" as the latest addition – Go have a look and tell me what you think.

"We knew the world would not be the same. A few people laughed, a few people cried, most people were silent.
I remembered the line from the Hindu scripture, the Bhagavad-Gita. Vishnu is trying to persuade the Prince that he should do his duty and to impress him takes on his multi-armed form and says,
'Now, I am become Death, the destroyer of worlds.'
I suppose we all thought that, one way or another.
" /Robert Oppenheimer on witnessing the first thermonuclear detonation in history.
Tiny Turtle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 07:39 AM   #248
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,919
Use Save For Web and choose PNG-24 with Transparency switched on.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 06:08 PM   #249
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,370
I will play with it some.. Thanks
Ralph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2006, 06:22 AM   #250
Falz
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2003

Location: Australia
Posts: 118
Just a random note, on my Voodoo5 compressed textures get disabled automatically in 2.6 on first run. I can manually enable them by tweaking the registry and they work fine and look better (banding without them).

Not sure what the check is for disabling S3TC textures, but it seems to fail here where it shouldn't.

That being said, still runs great as ever on this venerable card.
Falz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2006, 11:01 AM   #251
Edgar
Prolific/SereneScreen Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
1 Highscore

Location: Norwalk, CA
Posts: 513
Ctrl-T toggles compressed texture.
That is a compromise needed to support older hardware that DX9c broke. It was safer to make sure it works than show missing textures.
Edgar Tolentino
Prolific Developer

www.prolific.com
www.LifeGlobe.com
Edgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2006, 09:46 AM   #252
Rob
Registered
 
Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002

Location: Indiana
Posts: 33
Originally posted by esquire360:
if .99 version people get a free upgrade, i think i was in that early bunch  
same here, i was having issues with my website and didnt get the new keygens. Beta testers do get this upgrade for free right? I sent an email to prolific days ago but havent heard back from them.
Rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2006, 05:55 PM   #253
squirekat
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2006

Location: Los Altos, California
Posts: 1
Hi there! (first post)

Hi folks...

Squirekat here (Mark). I can't figure out how to start a new thread so I'll try posting a reply on this existing thread. Please feel free to correct me if I'm not doing this right.

I have one simple question... Is it possible to display more than 7 fish in the "aquarium"? If so, how?

Thanks,
Squirekat (Mark)
squirekat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2006, 06:09 PM   #254
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,919
Originally posted by squirekat:
Hi folks...

Squirekat here (Mark). I can't figure out how to start a new thread so I'll try posting a reply on this existing thread. Please feel free to correct me if I'm not doing this right.  
You now have full posting privileges.

Originally posted by squirekat:
I have one simple question... Is it possible to display more than 7 fish in the "aquarium"? If so, how?  
The Aquarium shows 7 fish for aesthetic and collision avoidance reasons. If you set the Aquarium to run Widescreen, you can increase the number of fish to 8. If you watch, you'll see that 7 fish are actually a bit crowded as the fish try to swim around each other.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 08:45 AM   #255
ESHIREY
Smilie Dragon
 
ESHIREY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 4,723
And welcome to the forums. I'm sure you will love our family here. You can talk about almost anything here.

Again, WELCOME.
Thank you for taking the time to read this.
ESHIREY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2006, 12:32 AM   #256
mariealline
Registered
 
mariealline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005

Location: North Dakota, USA
Posts: 2
Angry Keycode

How do I receive my keycode for the upgrade? I never received it. I do have the bundle.

Thank you,
Marie Alline
mariealline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2006, 10:10 AM   #257
RyanCamp
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2002

Location: Michigan
Posts: 8
I still haven't received my code either. I emailed Prolific and am just waiting for a response.

http://web.archive.org/web/200012141....com/order.htm

If you have a powerful 3D card which is producing over 30 frames per second, it can probably handle more than three fish. The Deluxe Registration Key unlocks all seven fish, and allows you to download future enhancements. Over the next few months different backgrounds and many more fish will become available. These will be free downloads for all Deluxe Key owners who are in our database.
Gotta love the wayback machine. I can't even remember when I first got SereneScreen.. I know it was EARLY in the beta, before Prolific was ever mentioned.

I wonder if Morgan remembers me hanging out in the irc channel as RyanC. Or if Jim and Jav remember me for that matter..

Last edited by RyanCamp; 05-23-2006 at 01:07 PM.
RyanCamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2006, 01:05 PM   #258
FUCUI
Registered
 
FUCUI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002

Location: Virginia
Posts: 3
Have you tried going here - http://www.serenescreen.com/support/regform.php and have Serenescreen email the code to you.
FUCUI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2006, 01:06 PM   #259
RyanCamp
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2002

Location: Michigan
Posts: 8
Originally posted by FUCUI:
Have you tried going here - http://www.serenescreen.com/support/regform.php and have Serenescreen email the code to you.  
Yes, I received 2 codes, and neither work in 2.6.
RyanCamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2006, 01:17 PM   #260
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,715
Hello Ryan, yep I remember.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows > Marine Aquarium 2 for Windows Archive



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.