Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows > Marine Aquarium 2 for Windows Archive
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-21-2002, 08:38 AM   #1
Cefalo
Registered
 
Cefalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: Genoa, Italy
Posts: 12
Cool S Key

If i press S it writes me 1024*768*16

But i use a 32 bit res. not 16!!!

Why??
Cefalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2002, 08:51 AM   #2
Tiny Turtle
is pleased
 
Tiny Turtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
27 Highscores

Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 7,365
The Aquarium always runs at 16 bit. Your video card automatically switches to 16 bit at launch and back again when you exit.

/Tiny
Tiny Turtle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2002, 12:03 PM   #3
FishyBusiness
Registered
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
1 Highscore

Posts: 2,206
Cefalo,

I do realize that when I play games, going from 16bit to 32 coloring makes a pretty hugh difference BUT with the aquarium there is no difference. I have seen the aqaurium running in 32bit and have compared screenshots and there is absolutely no difference. The only difference was that the 32bit aquarium ran a lot slower than the 16 bit.
Frank
FishyBusiness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2002, 12:07 PM   #4
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,707
... and 32-bit would use twice as much video ram.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2002, 12:17 PM   #5
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,917
https://www.feldoncentral.com/Sachs/...are_&_Drivers7
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2002, 01:31 PM   #6
Electronic Punk
Twisted Animator
 
Electronic Punk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Stone Henge
Posts: 39
Originally posted by FishyBusiness
Cefalo,

I do realize that when I play games, going from 16bit to 32 coloring makes a pretty hugh difference BUT with the aquarium there is no difference. I have seen the aqaurium running in 32bit and have compared screenshots and there is absolutely no difference. The only difference was that the 32bit aquarium ran a lot slower than the 16 bit.
With no noticable difference right ?
Electronic Punk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2002, 01:39 PM   #7
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,917
All the textures and graphics in the Aquarium are tailored for 16-bit, so running in 32-bit is a waste.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2002, 01:51 PM   #8
Electronic Punk
Twisted Animator
 
Electronic Punk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Stone Henge
Posts: 39
Thats what I mean't, but I have never had it running in 32bit, I tell it to run at the desktop resolution, but I always hear the monitor click, so I guess it automatically gets reduced to 16bit.
Electronic Punk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2002, 02:08 PM   #9
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,707
The click could be from changing refresh rates. Unless the "Override" feature is used in the "More Help" section of DXDIAG.exe to set the refresh rate to the same setting used in the Display Properties sheet, there will usually be a click.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2002, 02:58 PM   #10
pipeta
Royal Gramma
 
pipeta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Israel
Posts: 146
Ha ha ha!!! AT LAST!
Jim, I had the same problem of refreshrate automatically changing to 75 on my monitor everytime I used any DirectX accelerated software. I couldn't find a solution with anything. I knew it was directX but couldn't find dxdiag in WinXP's DirectX folder and never thought of just using the Start --> Run function to run it.
I posted on this forum but no one knew how to help... I guess you haven't read that post (i was a couple of months ago).
Now it solved the problem! THANKS!!!

Great new version and an old anoying problem fixed in one day!!! You are good
pipeta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2002, 03:41 PM   #11
FishyBusiness
Registered
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
1 Highscore

Posts: 2,206
Pipeta,

Did you try nvreffix?
Frank
FishyBusiness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2002, 10:43 AM   #12
pipeta
Royal Gramma
 
pipeta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Israel
Posts: 146
FishyBuisness, I haven't tried it but the problem is fixed so no need to. Thanks
pipeta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2002, 03:20 AM   #13
FRiC
Registered
 
Join Date: Dec 2001

Posts: 2
Would it be difficult to add a 32-bit mode? I'm wondering cause my monitor takes forever (6+ seconds) and clicks madly when switching video modes. It's annoying to have to wait for the monitor to come back when I need to use the computer.
FRiC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2002, 03:23 AM   #14
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,707
The DX8 version will have a 32-bit mode, like the Microsoft Demo. There are still some problems to solve before I can do a DX8 version, though.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2002, 03:53 AM   #15
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,917
https://www.feldoncentral.com/Sachs/...are_&_Drivers6
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows > Marine Aquarium 2 for Windows Archive



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.