Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-05-2009, 12:13 PM   #1
Dreamster
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

Posts: 27
Upgrade to 3.0 from 2.XXX CD

I purchased the upgrade to 3.0 yesterday from a CD I purchased some time back. Purchase went smooth and the program installed and the new key worked. The problem is that it only works if I have the CD in the drive and its kind of annoying having to keep the CD in the drive just to view the screensaver.
Dreamster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 12:23 PM   #2
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,710
Hmmm, there must be something wrong. It should only need the CD once. Is anyone else experiencing this?
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 12:41 PM   #3
Dreamster
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

Posts: 27
Definitely strange. The aquarium works fine and its definitely nice not having the info on the screen when the saver starts. It checks for the CD every time I start it as I can hear the drive spin up. If I take the CD out, the screen comes up asking for the key. If I put the CD back in and start it up, the saver starts up as it should. Hope it will be fixed. In the meantime, I made an image of the Cd and have it mounted with a disc mounting program and that's keeping me from having to have the CD in a physical drive but would rather not have to take up hard drive space for the CD image.
Dreamster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 12:47 PM   #4
Edgar
Prolific/SereneScreen Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
1 Highscore

Location: Norwalk, CA
Posts: 513
Was the user that installed the screensaver have admin rights?

Edit: I am checking the code now to see if there is a bug.
Edgar Tolentino
Prolific Developer

www.prolific.com
www.LifeGlobe.com
Edgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 01:41 PM   #5
Edgar
Prolific/SereneScreen Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
1 Highscore

Location: Norwalk, CA
Posts: 513
I just checked again. There is a bug in upgrading. As soon as Prolific (Mark) gets a chance of rebuilding the installer, he will update the download.
Edgar Tolentino
Prolific Developer

www.prolific.com
www.LifeGlobe.com
Edgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 03:00 PM   #6
Beagle1
Registered
 
Beagle1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003

Location: Marin County CA
Posts: 6
When I try to download Beta 8k with Installer I get "temporary network error preventing the download of your file". Is 8k still available?
Beagle1
Beagle1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 03:04 PM   #7
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,710
If you are talking about the temporary file that I had put on my site until Prolific got the real one up, yes that's gone. Just download from SereneScreen at:
https://prolific.s3.amazonaws.com/Ma...eAquarium3.exe
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 01:22 PM   #8
magicman
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2009

Location: Howland, Ohio
Posts: 3
I purchased the upgrade since I have a ver. 2.0 CD. I downloaded the 3.0 installer beta and followed instructions. Using 'testfish' everthing seems to work fine. I put in my upgrade keycode and it asks for the 2.x CD. After I place the CD in the drive I hit the ok button and a few seconds later a dialog box pops up and it says MA 3 Beta 8 has stopped responding and I am forced to close. Needless to say, it doesn't update.
I tried this on my other PC and same results. Both run Vista 64 Ult. Now what?
magicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 01:46 PM   #9
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,710
The upgrade is from MA2.6 only.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 01:59 PM   #10
magicman
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2009

Location: Howland, Ohio
Posts: 3
Well, it didn't say that in the upgrade section. It says if you own a CD ver 1, ver 2, etc. select here for upgrade. Thats what I did. It didn't say anything about it having to be ver 2.6.
magicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 02:06 PM   #11
magicman
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2009

Location: Howland, Ohio
Posts: 3
Jim,

In the order upgrade section , where it says purchased CD; when selected it says "I purchased the following CD Marine Aquaruim 1.1, 1.5, 2.0, 2.5, or 2.6". After selection it allows you to purchase the upgrade.
magicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 02:20 PM   #12
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,710
I'll see what Prolific has to say about it. Meanwhile, check your private messages.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 08:47 AM   #13
stvnw
Registered
 
stvnw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009

Posts: 2
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
Hmmm, there must be something wrong. It should only need the CD once. Is anyone else experiencing this?  
Hi Jim,
Im new to this forum and this is my first post, but I am having the same problem. I purchased the 2.5 version cd several years ago and in Nov. 2008 I upgraded to the 2.6 online and then a couple of weeks ago I purchased the MA3 and got my keycode. Everything works fine as long as the old cd is inserted, but when removed and I try to go into the settings panel it asks for keycode and to insert cd.
Thanks and I truly love everytjhing else except for this problem!
stvnw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 09:04 PM   #14
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,710
Edgar (who did the Key Code stuff) has found a bug in the upgrade code. He fixed it, but his new section of code is waiting to be merged with my latest clock/calendar experiments. As soon as I have that section stable enough to send to the Forum, we'll do a merge and post Beta 9a.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 07:31 AM   #15
stvnw
Registered
 
stvnw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009

Posts: 2
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
Edgar (who did the Key Code stuff) has found a bug in the upgrade code. He fixed it, but his new section of code is waiting to be merged with my latest clock/calendar experiments. As soon as I have that section stable enough to send to the Forum, we'll do a merge and post Beta 9a.  
Thanks so much for the quick reply Jim!! I can hardly wait.
stvnw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2009, 09:34 PM   #16
Dreamster
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

Posts: 27
Running Beta9a has solved having to keep my Original Marine Aquarium CD in the drive. Definitely time to pass the code along to the installer... Its a bummer having to press the 's' key again Especially when I have been teased when the saver starts without the saver info. Great Work.
Dreamster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2009, 10:44 PM   #17
Challenger
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2009

Posts: 1
Hi there I also have the same problem is there a fix in the works
Challenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.