Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows > Marine Aquarium 2 for Windows Archive
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-17-2008, 07:58 AM   #1741
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
I often use PhotoRelay, (a part of the Roxio Easy CD creator package). - I find that I can pause the auto slide show, and then change the pics manually as required, by using the on screen < > options. - I would expect this may be possible with many slide shows?
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2008, 04:13 PM   #1742
iMark
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: MIssouri
Posts: 105
yeah..I would agree with Cliff..I've done the same thing with ULead CD & DVD Picture Show...
iMark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2008, 12:25 AM   #1743
Tiny Turtle
is pleased
 
Tiny Turtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
27 Highscores

Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 7,365
I was under the impression that Nick wanted this on his TV, not his computer, or?

Anyway – this is *way* of topic for this thread, so why don't we start a new one about it instead?
Thanks to Morgan, Tiny Snapshots is up and running again with "Tiny Järvafält" as the latest addition – Go have a look and tell me what you think.

"We knew the world would not be the same. A few people laughed, a few people cried, most people were silent.
I remembered the line from the Hindu scripture, the Bhagavad-Gita. Vishnu is trying to persuade the Prince that he should do his duty and to impress him takes on his multi-armed form and says,
'Now, I am become Death, the destroyer of worlds.'
I suppose we all thought that, one way or another.
" /Robert Oppenheimer on witnessing the first thermonuclear detonation in history.
Tiny Turtle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2008, 06:10 AM   #1744
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
That IS the system I use on my TV.
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2008, 02:21 AM   #1745
Tiny Turtle
is pleased
 
Tiny Turtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
27 Highscores

Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 7,365
So it's not a program, but rather a proprietary (sp?) "mode" unavailable to anyone not using Roxio's ECDC suite?
Thanks to Morgan, Tiny Snapshots is up and running again with "Tiny Järvafält" as the latest addition – Go have a look and tell me what you think.

"We knew the world would not be the same. A few people laughed, a few people cried, most people were silent.
I remembered the line from the Hindu scripture, the Bhagavad-Gita. Vishnu is trying to persuade the Prince that he should do his duty and to impress him takes on his multi-armed form and says,
'Now, I am become Death, the destroyer of worlds.'
I suppose we all thought that, one way or another.
" /Robert Oppenheimer on witnessing the first thermonuclear detonation in history.
Tiny Turtle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2008, 04:47 AM   #1746
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
Whatever program is used, I offered the probability that you would more than likely be able to pause the auto slide show, and if so, then manually change the slides as required. - Which is what Nick is looking for.

iMark confirmed that he does the same thing with ULead.

As I stated, - I would think this may be possible with other slide show programs, - but I obviously can't know that for sure.


..... Is that satisfactory?
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2008, 06:28 AM   #1747
Tiny Turtle
is pleased
 
Tiny Turtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
27 Highscores

Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 7,365
Most
Thanks to Morgan, Tiny Snapshots is up and running again with "Tiny Järvafält" as the latest addition – Go have a look and tell me what you think.

"We knew the world would not be the same. A few people laughed, a few people cried, most people were silent.
I remembered the line from the Hindu scripture, the Bhagavad-Gita. Vishnu is trying to persuade the Prince that he should do his duty and to impress him takes on his multi-armed form and says,
'Now, I am become Death, the destroyer of worlds.'
I suppose we all thought that, one way or another.
" /Robert Oppenheimer on witnessing the first thermonuclear detonation in history.
Tiny Turtle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2008, 02:58 PM   #1748
Simple Steve
Registered
 
Simple Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006

Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 25
Forgot all about this thing. I guess I lost interest. Isn't this done yet??
Friends don't let friends eat carp.
Simple Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2008, 03:04 PM   #1749
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,710
Prolific is welding in their code to do multi-monitors and the music playlist dialog box. Almost there.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2008, 03:10 PM   #1750
Wizwad
Only me...
 
Wizwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,581
For a given value of "Almost" to be revealed at a later date.
Mark
-----------
Intel i7 930 | Asus P6X58D-E | Corsair DDR3 1600 6GB | Palit 1GB GeForce GTX460 Sonic | Enermax ERV850EWT PSU | 1.5TB WD15EARS | LG BH10LS30 BluRay| Antec 900 Case | Acer Aspire GD245HQ 23.6" | Windows 10 Professional x64
Wizwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2008, 12:44 PM   #1751
debavocet
Welcome to the Quack House!
 
debavocet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006

Location: San Diego
Posts: 56
True - MA 3 has been almost ready for about a year now?
debavocet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2008, 05:51 PM   #1752
patscarr
Pet Shark
 
patscarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
1 Highscore

Location: Back in Buffalo
Posts: 5,448
Originally posted by debavocet:
True - MA 3 has been almost ready for about a year now?  
True, but Jim has never said, "Almost there," before. When Jim says, "Almost there," you better believe that it is almost there!
Patrick
patscarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2008, 01:57 PM   #1753
cohiba420
Registered
 
cohiba420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 63
Big Grin

WOOT!!!
cohiba420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 05:57 AM   #1754
Falz
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2003

Location: Australia
Posts: 118
Originally posted by cohiba420:
WOOT!!!  
Know something we don't?
Falz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 11:01 AM   #1755
rctneil
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2008

Posts: 239
I cannot wait for version 3 to become availble for users to try out as i got my two new samsung widescreen LCD's delivered yesterday and it will look stunning across both displays and even better if I can zoom it to make it seem as though the fish swim behind the bezel of the two monitors to amke it look as though each monitor is a window into the same tank.

Last edited by rctneil; 07-30-2008 at 03:27 PM.
rctneil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 01:20 PM   #1756
cohiba420
Registered
 
cohiba420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 63
Big Grin

if only that were true... just VERY excited!
cohiba420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 01:58 PM   #1757
rctneil
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2008

Posts: 239
Maybe in version 3.01 or something, would there be any chance to add feature like "Save Settings" so that would save all the settings and user customisable options to a .config file or something so if a user wants to format their computer at any point they can reinstall MA3 and import the .config file and all settings would be correct to just how the user likes them.

Thanks

Regards,
Neil
rctneil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 10:27 PM   #1758
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,710
Could one of you Multimonitor guys help rctneil with a question he PM'ed me about? He's got two monitors set up running MA2.6, and would like both monitors to show the Aquarium. Right now, one is blank. I seem to recall some setting regarding "Show Blank Screen" that needs to be unchecked, maybe in Display Properties.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2008, 06:08 AM   #1759
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
Yes, rctneil, - as Jim says, it is likely that all you need to do is make sure the checkbox marked 'Black' is UNchecked for both monitors in the MA2.6 Settings page. (Note, it is not in the Display Properties )
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2008, 09:11 AM   #1760
rctneil
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2008

Posts: 239
Thats fantastic. At least it looks better now with an aquarium on both screens. Not as good as one across them both but a duplicate on each is better than a single on one!

Thanks so much Jim and cjmaddy and I really anticipate version 3's beta.

Regards,
Neil
rctneil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows > Marine Aquarium 2 for Windows Archive



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.