Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > Prolific/LifeGlobe Products > Goldfish Aquarium 2 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-29-2003, 07:16 PM   #21
Louis
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 35
Hi roseangel,

I think you don't know each tank has its own setting.

When you press "]" or "[", then press spacebar will pop-up its
own setting per tank. ie. the setting panel is not for all tanks!

Hope my poor english will help you.
Louis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2003, 07:20 PM   #22
roseangel
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2002

Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 46
Louis,

In the latest version (6218) the settings panel can be used to set all the tanks in turn, by clicking on the tank you want in the tank configuration menu, then changing to the fish selection menu.

This works perfectly to set each tank individually, and there is no problem when you press the OK when set to the last tank that was modified, but if you return to a tank which was NOT modified before pressing the OK, the settings for the unmodified tank are overwritten.
roseangel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2003, 07:22 PM   #23
Reichart
CTO Prolific Publishing
 
Reichart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Maui
Posts: 423
Doh!

That is exactly the problem.
It did not hit me that this was not clear.

We will have to do something to make this clear to people.

I hate features. They make more features, and more bugs... It never ends.
Reichart... , CTO, Prolific Publishing, Inc.
Come visit us Prolific Publishing, Inc.
Reichart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2003, 08:42 PM   #24
sunny
Registered
 
sunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003

Location: Penang,Malaysia
Posts: 277
roseangel,
that what exactly happen to me...
fish setting changed , lighting changed , bubbles setting changed
not to mention the volume also changes.
somehow as you describe "overwritten".
i had uninstall the GA , been thru the registry and deleted the prolific key.
then install back GA , yikes!!!....the problem still occurs....

..`.><(((>

oOooO
><(((> <)))><
sunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2003, 10:44 PM   #25
roseangel
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2002

Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 46
Hopefully they will be able to get the settings stored each time the selected tank is changed, instead of after the OK button is pressed, and then the configurations will work as intended.

In the meantime, you can change all the tanks, but return to the settings page, and make sure that the last tank you changed is selected when pressing OK.
roseangel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2003, 09:47 AM   #26
Xylem
Registered
 
Xylem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003

Location: Belleville, Michigan
Posts: 68
I have 6218 running fine, and it is indeed sublime. But I have to admit that I spent an inordinate amount of time trying to figure out all the settings by trial and error. I have thought for some time that the help file should contain a more detailed explanation of how the program works for those, like me, who are not real bright or computer literate. Is that something that's in the works for v1.0?

BTW, thanks for the link Ixnay

cheers, -Tom
Asus P5E3 Premium, Q9550, 8G DDR3, Palit Radeon HD 4870, Windows 7
Xylem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2003, 04:45 PM   #27
Mountainmaster
Liopleurodon
 
Mountainmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: 3rd planet
Posts: 314
Originally posted by roseangel
Hopefully they will be able to get the settings stored each time the selected tank is changed, instead of after the OK button is pressed, and then the configurations will work as intended.
I am sure sorting this out will not be too hard now that you have pointed out the circumstances.
In the meantime, you can change all the tanks, but return to the settings page, and make sure that the last tank you changed is selected when pressing
Or to keep things simple just set all your tank preferences before you run the screensaver (in display properties - screensaver - settings). That is what I usually do and why I never noticed this bug.
At almost 25 m long Liopleurodon was the biggest carnivore that ever existed. It had an enormous 3 metre long mouth which contained teeth twice as long as those of Tyrannosaurus.
  Ronald Zaalberg, Creator of Fish Picker
Mountainmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2003, 05:57 PM   #28
roseangel
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2002

Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 46
Originally posted by Xylem
I have 6218 running fine, and it is indeed sublime. But I have to admit that I spent an inordinate amount of time trying to figure out all the settings by trial and error. I have thought for some time that the help file should contain a more detailed explanation of how the program works for those, like me, who are not real bright or computer literate. Is that something that's in the works for v1.0?

BTW, thanks for the link Ixnay

cheers, -Tom
I agree that the features need to be explained in more detail. I used trial and error to find out how to use the tank configuration menu and it was only by chance that I discovered that the order of the tanks could be changed using click-and-drag.
roseangel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2003, 09:50 PM   #29
Xylem
Registered
 
Xylem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003

Location: Belleville, Michigan
Posts: 68
LOL- I didn't know they could be changed that way until you told me. And I was just about to complain that cycling from a lushly vegetated tank to one that was essentially barren gave the impression that the aquarium was the victim of a toxic chemical spill

I still think the 'simple tank' looks best with a healthy population of Gingers. And BTW, although someone objected to it, I like the background, which fades from a beautiful green to a rich blue. Maybe it's my video card

Cheers all....
Asus P5E3 Premium, Q9550, 8G DDR3, Palit Radeon HD 4870, Windows 7
Xylem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2003, 04:31 AM   #30
roseangel
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2002

Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 46
Mountainmaster,

the bug I described in version 6218 does NOT exist in my copy of version 6238. I have tested it carefully under the same conditions and it has worked properly each time.

Is this still a bug on your machine?
roseangel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2003, 02:09 PM   #31
Mountainmaster
Liopleurodon
 
Mountainmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: 3rd planet
Posts: 314
Originally posted by roseangel
Mountainmaster,

the bug I described in version 6218 does NOT exist in my copy of version 6238. I have tested it carefully under the same conditions and it has worked properly each time.

Is this still a bug on your machine?
Seems to be allright now. I could have sworn it was still there when I tried yesterday but I can't reproduce it now.
Oh well, I guess it's a go then. Sorry if my mistake has delayed the release of version 1
At almost 25 m long Liopleurodon was the biggest carnivore that ever existed. It had an enormous 3 metre long mouth which contained teeth twice as long as those of Tyrannosaurus.
  Ronald Zaalberg, Creator of Fish Picker
Mountainmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > Prolific/LifeGlobe Products > Goldfish Aquarium 2 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.